Below are confirmed speakers for the 26th Asian Seed Congress.

(Click profile photo for speaker bio and presentation abstract summary)

Mr. Michael Leader
Mr. Michael Leader
Speaker: Overview on the PVP and challenges from seed industry by CROPLIFE ASIA
Mr. Herbt Feng
Mr. Herbt Feng
Speaker: Update on enforcement guidebook by CropLife Asia
Mr. Marc Cool
Mr. Marc Cool
Speaker: The Definition and technical perspective on Essentially Derived Varieties (EDV) for the seed industry in Asia By UPOV
Dr. Arvind Kapur
Dr. Arvind Kapur
Panelist
Ms. Wang Chenyu
Ms. Wang Chenyu
Panelist
Mr. Peter Button
Mr. Peter Button
Panelist
Dr. Maruit Prasanna
Dr. Maruit Prasanna
Speaker: ECONOMIC & ACTION THRESHOLDS OF FALL ARMYWORM MANAGEMENT
Dr. Bhagirath Choudhary
Dr. Bhagirath Choudhary
Speaker: GRASSROOTS APPROACH TO MANAGEMENT OF FALL ARMYWORM (SPODOPTERA FRUGIPERDA) IN INDIA
Dr. Bingbing Wang
Dr. Bingbing Wang
Speaker: BIO-TECH APPLICATION ON RICE TESTING AND BREEDING
Mr. Eduard FITÓ
Mr. Eduard FITÓ
Panelist
Dr. Jai Singh
Dr. Jai Singh
Panelist
Dr. Szabolcs Ruthner
Dr. Szabolcs Ruthner
Speaker: Systems approach concept and ePhyto update
Ms. Jatil Aliah T
Ms. Jatil Aliah T
Speaker: IMPLEMENTATION OF ISPM 38: INTERNATIONAL MOVEMENT OF SEEDS
Dr. Mary Ann P Sayoc
Dr. Mary Ann P Sayoc
Speaker: MULTI-STAKEHOLDER INITIATIVE AGAINST CHILD LABOR: THE EAST-WEST SEED EXPERIENCE
Dr. Andreas Wais
Dr. Andreas Wais
Speaker: Overview of ISTA Accreditation
Mr. Takahiro Ando
Mr. Takahiro Ando
Speaker: Sunflower ornamental market overview
Mr. Herve Thieblemont
Mr. Herve Thieblemont
Speaker: Knowledge transfer for smallholding farmers
Mr. Stuart Morris
Mr. Stuart Morris
Speaker: Promoting vegetable production as a rewarding livelihood: A win-win for farmer and company
Dr. Pepijn Schreinemachers
Dr. Pepijn Schreinemachers
Speaker: The need to reduce pesticide misuse and improve food safety in vegetable production
Mr. Jurgen Decloedt
Mr. Jurgen Decloedt
Speaker: Remote Sensing technologies for seed companies
Ms. Anke van den Hurk
Ms. Anke van den Hurk
Speaker: Report on the results of the Governing Body
Dr Mohd Shukri Mat Ali
Dr Mohd Shukri Mat Ali
Speaker: Malaysia and the ITPGRFA
Dr Shivendra Bajaj
Dr Shivendra Bajaj
Speaker: Developments on biodiversity legislation/access and benefit sharing in India
Dr. Bram De Jonge
Dr. Bram De Jonge
Speaker: Plantum and Oxfam report
Mrs. Judith de Roos-Blokland
Mrs. Judith de Roos-Blokland
Speaker: Plantum and Oxfam report
Mr. Tomochika Motomura
Mr. Tomochika Motomura
Speaker: Plant variety registration: update on experience and challenges